2026 city cost profile

Cost of Living in San Francisco, California

San Francisco, California has an overall cost of living index of 177.2, which is 77% above the national average.

Index
177.2
77% above the national average

Key stats

Index
177.2
National average = 100
Rent
$5,250
Estimated average monthly rent
Home price
$935,000
Estimated median home price
Income
$147,000
Estimated median household income

Category breakdown

Category indexes use 100 as the U.S. national average baseline.

CategoryCity indexNational averageDifference
Housing276100+176.0%
Groceries137100+37.0%
Transportation125100+25.0%
Healthcare114100+14.0%
Utilities112100+12.0%
Miscellaneous132100+32.0%

Salary needed

Single adult
$150,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary
Family of four
$102,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary

Monthly budget examples

Single
$8,510
Couple
$14,470
Family
$21,280

Compare with other cities

San Francisco vs New York
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and New York.
San Francisco vs Los Angeles
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and Los Angeles.
San Francisco vs Boston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and Boston.
San Francisco vs Washington
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and Washington.
San Francisco vs San Diego
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and San Diego.
San Francisco vs Seattle
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and Seattle.
San Francisco vs Miami
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and Miami.
San Francisco vs Denver
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and Denver.
San Francisco vs Portland
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and Portland.
San Francisco vs Austin
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and Austin.
San Francisco vs Chicago
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and Chicago.
San Francisco vs Phoenix
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and Phoenix.
San Francisco vs Nashville
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and Nashville.
San Francisco vs Dallas
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and Dallas.
San Francisco vs Orlando
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and Orlando.
San Francisco vs Atlanta
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and Atlanta.
San Francisco vs Tampa
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and Tampa.
San Francisco vs Charlotte
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and Charlotte.
San Francisco vs Houston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Francisco and Houston.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: Q1 2026

Data as of Q1 2026. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau, HUD Fair Market Rents.

Cost of living indexes use the national average as baseline (100). Data is updated periodically.