Umbrella Insurance Calculator

Compare an entered USD asset and income benchmark with one assumed underlying liability limit. A hypothetical illustration, without premium quotes or coverage recommendations.

$
$0$5,000,000
$
$0$1,000,000
1 year30 years
$
$0$2,000,000
×
1×2.5×

USD illustration: assets + annual gross income × whole years forms an unscaled benchmark. Multiply it by the entered hypothetical factor, then round once to cents, with half-cents upward. Gap = max(scaled benchmark − one entered underlying limit, 0); excess = max(limit − scaled benchmark, 0). The chart shows the two unscaled components; the table reconciles the scaled benchmark, gap and actual excess. Defaults are examples.

Use one assumed applicable underlying limit for one scenario; do not add unrelated home and auto limits. The 1.00–2.50 factor is a user-selected stress assumption, not an actuarial risk score, probability, policy minimum or recommended multiplier. This benchmark is neither possible court liability nor a measure of legally attachable assets. A zero gap does not establish sufficient protection.

No premium, eligibility, underwriting, claim payout or protection is predicted. Inflation, returns, discounting, taxes, asset exemptions, liability severity, defense costs, exclusions and self-insured retentions are not computed. Umbrella policies may provide additional liability or defense coverage under their actual terms. Verify the relevant underlying policy and umbrella limits, conditions and exclusions separately.

Public guidance (checked October 6, 2026): NAIC: umbrella policies; Maryland Insurance Administration: umbrella insurance.

Illustrated gap above the entered limit
$1,300,000.00
Hypothetical scaled benchmark
$1,800,000.00
Undiscounted income over the entered years
$1,000,000.00
Entered limit above the scaled benchmark
$0.00

Unscaled benchmark: assets and undiscounted income

Entered assumptions and arithmetic reconciliation
ItemAmount, years or factor
Entered asset benchmark$500,000.00
Annual gross income assumption (USD/year)$100,000.00
Income duration (whole years)10
Hypothetical stress factor1.20 ×
Undiscounted income over the duration$1,000,000.00
Unscaled asset + income benchmark$1,500,000.00
Hypothetical stress margin$300,000.00
Scaled benchmark, rounded once$1,800,000.00
Entered underlying limit for one scenario$500,000.00
Entered limit applied to this benchmark$500,000.00
Illustrated gap above the entered limit$1,300,000.00
Entered limit above the scaled benchmark$0.00
Scaled benchmark minus entered limit$1,300,000.00

Entered assumptions and arithmetic reconciliation

USD illustration: assets + annual gross income × whole years forms an unscaled benchmark. Multiply it by the entered hypothetical factor, then round once to cents, with half-cents upward. Gap = max(scaled benchmark − one entered underlying limit, 0); excess = max(limit − scaled benchmark, 0). The chart shows the two unscaled components; the table reconciles the scaled benchmark, gap and actual excess. Defaults are examples.

Use one assumed applicable underlying limit for one scenario; do not add unrelated home and auto limits. The 1.00–2.50 factor is a user-selected stress assumption, not an actuarial risk score, probability, policy minimum or recommended multiplier. This benchmark is neither possible court liability nor a measure of legally attachable assets. A zero gap does not establish sufficient protection.

No premium, eligibility, underwriting, claim payout or protection is predicted. Inflation, returns, discounting, taxes, asset exemptions, liability severity, defense costs, exclusions and self-insured retentions are not computed. Umbrella policies may provide additional liability or defense coverage under their actual terms. Verify the relevant underlying policy and umbrella limits, conditions and exclusions separately.

Public guidance (checked October 6, 2026)

How to use this calculator

  1. Enter: Entered asset / net-worth benchmark (USD)
  2. Enter: Assumed annual gross income (USD/year)
  3. Enter: Whole years of income to illustrate
  4. Enter: One assumed applicable underlying liability limit (USD)
  5. Enter: Hypothetical stress factor (×)

Frequently Asked Questions