Disability Insurance Calculator

Illustrate an entered monthly expense gap and waiting-period cash shortfall in USD. No premium, tax, eligibility or approved benefit estimate.

$
$0$25,000
$
$0$15,000
$
$0$10,000
$
$0$200,000

USD illustration: entered expenses minus assumed spendable existing benefits, floored at zero. The chart totals expenses; benefits beyond expenses are listed separately. Multiply only the additional gap by 12 × the selected 2, 5, 10 or 20 years AFTER the assumed wait. These years do not mean coverage to age 65.

Waiting expenses use monthly expenses × waiting days / 30, rounded to the nearest cent with half-cents upward. This fixed 30-day approximation is not a calendar or policy rule. No benefit income is assumed during this wait; cash offsets only waiting expenses and is not reused for the later period.

Use assumed spendable amounts; no tax is computed. The expense/income ratio is undefined at zero income and may exceed 100%; it is not a benefit approval or cap. Actual disability definitions, eligibility, offsets, benefit limits and timing depend on the policy. Premiums, underwriting, inflation, returns and payment guarantees are outside this illustration. U.S. tax treatment depends on premium funding and tax treatment; see the IRS guidance. Defaults are examples.

Public guidance (checked October 6, 2026): NAIC — Disability Insurance; IRS — Disability Proceeds.

Additional monthly expense gap
$2,500.00
Existing benefit applied to expenses
$1,000.00
Additional gap over the selected years
$150,000.00
Waiting-period cash shortfall
$0.00
Expenses / reference income
58.33%

Monthly expense funding illustration

Entered assumptions and reconciliation
ItemAmount or duration
Reference income (USD/month)$6,000.00
Expenses (USD/month)$3,500.00
Entered existing benefit (USD/month)$1,000.00
Existing benefit applied (USD/month)$1,000.00
Additional expense gap (USD/month)$2,500.00
Existing benefit beyond expenses (USD/month)$0.00
Illustrated years after the wait5
Additional gap over that period$150,000.00
Assumed waiting days90
Waiting expenses before cash offset$10,500.00
Entered waiting-period cash$25,000.00
Cash applied to the wait$10,500.00
Waiting-period cash shortfall$0.00
Unused waiting-period cash$14,500.00
Expenses / reference income58.33%

Entered assumptions and reconciliation

USD illustration: entered expenses minus assumed spendable existing benefits, floored at zero. The chart totals expenses; benefits beyond expenses are listed separately. Multiply only the additional gap by 12 × the selected 2, 5, 10 or 20 years AFTER the assumed wait. These years do not mean coverage to age 65.

Waiting expenses use monthly expenses × waiting days / 30, rounded to the nearest cent with half-cents upward. This fixed 30-day approximation is not a calendar or policy rule. No benefit income is assumed during this wait; cash offsets only waiting expenses and is not reused for the later period.

Use assumed spendable amounts; no tax is computed. The expense/income ratio is undefined at zero income and may exceed 100%; it is not a benefit approval or cap. Actual disability definitions, eligibility, offsets, benefit limits and timing depend on the policy. Premiums, underwriting, inflation, returns and payment guarantees are outside this illustration. U.S. tax treatment depends on premium funding and tax treatment; see the IRS guidance. Defaults are examples.

Public guidance (checked October 6, 2026)

How to use this calculator

  1. Enter: Monthly reference income (USD)
  2. Enter: Essential monthly expenses (USD)
  3. Enter: Assumed spendable existing monthly benefit (USD)
  4. Enter: Cash allocated to the waiting period (USD)

Frequently Asked Questions