Life Insurance Calculator

Illustrate an entered household funding gap from support years, one-time costs and available assets in USD. No premium, underwriting or guaranteed coverage estimate.

$
$0$500,000
030
$
$0$1,000,000
$
$0$500,000
$
$0$50,000
$
$0$1,000,000

USD illustration: annual household support × whole years + one-time debt, education and final costs, less assets allocated once; the gap cannot be negative. Avoid counting a cost in both annual support and a one-time amount. The chart totals gross needs before assets; the table reconciles the net gap. Defaults are examples, not recommendations.

This is an undiscounted funding illustration. It excludes inflation, returns, changing income or costs, taxes, survivor benefits and existing policy payouts. It does not price insurance, determine underwriting or eligibility, or guarantee protection or payment. Review actual policy terms separately.

Public guidance (checked October 6, 2026): NAIC — Life Insurance.

Additional funding gap
$1,340,000.00
Income support over the duration
$1,125,000.00
One-time debt funding
$150,000.00
One-time education funding
$100,000.00
One-time final expenses
$15,000.00
Entered available assets
$50,000.00

Gross funding components before the asset offset

Entered assumptions and reconciliation
ItemAmount or duration
Annual support assumption (USD/year)$75,000.00
Support duration (whole years)15
Income support over the duration$1,125,000.00
One-time debt funding$150,000.00
One-time education funding$100,000.00
One-time final expenses$15,000.00
Gross funding needs$1,390,000.00
Entered available assets$50,000.00
Assets applied once$50,000.00
Additional funding gap$1,340,000.00
Assets exceeding these needs$0.00

Entered assumptions and reconciliation

USD illustration: annual household support × whole years + one-time debt, education and final costs, less assets allocated once; the gap cannot be negative. Avoid counting a cost in both annual support and a one-time amount. The chart totals gross needs before assets; the table reconciles the net gap. Defaults are examples, not recommendations.

This is an undiscounted funding illustration. It excludes inflation, returns, changing income or costs, taxes, survivor benefits and existing policy payouts. It does not price insurance, determine underwriting or eligibility, or guarantee protection or payment. Review actual policy terms separately.

Public guidance (checked October 6, 2026)

How to use this calculator

  1. Enter: Annual household support to replace (USD)
  2. Enter: Whole years of support
  3. Enter: One-time debt funding (USD)
  4. Enter: One-time education funding (USD)
  5. Enter: One-time final expenses (USD)
  6. Enter: Available assets allocated once (USD)

Frequently Asked Questions