2026 city cost profile

Cost of Living in New York, New York

New York, New York has an overall cost of living index of 166.9, which is 67% above the national average.

Index
166.9
67% above the national average

Key stats

Index
166.9
National average = 100
Rent
$4,850
Estimated average monthly rent
Home price
$787,000
Estimated median home price
Income
$125,000
Estimated median household income

Category breakdown

Category indexes use 100 as the U.S. national average baseline.

CategoryCity indexNational averageDifference
Housing245100+145.0%
Groceries138100+38.0%
Transportation121100+21.0%
Healthcare117100+17.0%
Utilities112100+12.0%
Miscellaneous134100+34.0%

Salary needed

Single adult
$143,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary
Family of four
$97,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary

Monthly budget examples

Single
$8,110
Couple
$13,620
Family
$19,870

Compare with other cities

New York vs San Francisco
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and San Francisco.
New York vs Los Angeles
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and Los Angeles.
New York vs Boston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and Boston.
New York vs Washington
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and Washington.
New York vs San Diego
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and San Diego.
New York vs Seattle
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and Seattle.
New York vs Miami
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and Miami.
New York vs Denver
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and Denver.
New York vs Portland
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and Portland.
New York vs Austin
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and Austin.
New York vs Chicago
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and Chicago.
New York vs Phoenix
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and Phoenix.
New York vs Nashville
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and Nashville.
New York vs Dallas
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and Dallas.
New York vs Orlando
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and Orlando.
New York vs Atlanta
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and Atlanta.
New York vs Tampa
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and Tampa.
New York vs Charlotte
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and Charlotte.
New York vs Houston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between New York and Houston.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: Q1 2026

Data as of Q1 2026. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau, HUD Fair Market Rents.

Cost of living indexes use the national average as baseline (100). Data is updated periodically.