Marriage Tax Calculator

Compare two hypothetical Single scenarios with one joint scenario for 2026, using ordinary income and basic standard deductions only.

2026 ordinary federal income-tax comparison

Compare two hypothetical single-filer scenarios with one joint-return scenario using basic deductions only.

$
$0$500,000
$
$0$500,000
Two hypothetical single returns
$13,790.00
One hypothetical joint return
$13,140.00
Difference in modeled ordinary tax
$650.00
Lower modeled tax in joint scenario

Ordinary federal tax by hypothetical scenario

Model details

Model parameterValue (USD unless year)
Tax year2026
Person 1 ordinary income$60,000.00
Person 2 ordinary income$80,000.00
Combined ordinary income$140,000.00
Basic deduction per single scenario$16,100.00
Basic joint deduction$32,200.00
Person 1 modeled taxable income$43,900.00
Person 2 modeled taxable income$63,900.00
Joint modeled taxable income$107,800.00
Person 1 ordinary tax estimate$5,020.00
Person 2 ordinary tax estimate$8,770.00
Total of two single estimates$13,790.00
Joint ordinary tax estimate$13,140.00
Signed difference: singles minus joint$650.00

Fixed tax year 2026, normally filed in 2027, for U.S. ordinary federal income tax. Person 1 and Person 2 inputs are assumed annual ordinary income before the basic standard deduction. Only the basic $16,100 deduction per single scenario and $32,200 joint deduction are modeled.

The two single returns are hypothetical unmarried scenarios, not married filing separately. No actual filing-status eligibility, marriage decision, head-of-household treatment, dependent status, age/blindness deductions, itemized deductions, QBI, credits including child/EITC, capital-gain rates, AMT, payroll/self-employment taxes, NIIT, state/local tax or filed refund is determined.

Each hypothetical return is rounded once, half-up to USD cents; the two rounded single estimates are then added. The displayed difference is their total minus the rounded joint estimate. The chart and annual table use those same values. IRS Tax Table and whole-dollar filed-return calculation methods are not modeled.

IRS 2026 ordinary rates and basic deductions

What the 2026 comparison includes

This is a hypothetical comparison of ordinary U.S. federal income tax for fixed tax year 2026, normally filed in 2027. Each input is assumed annual ordinary income before the basic standard deduction: $16,100 per Single scenario and $32,200 for the joint scenario. The two Single scenarios represent unmarried individuals, not married filing separately.

The model uses the 2026 ordinary tax brackets from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32. It does not determine filing-status eligibility, credits, itemized or additional age/blindness deductions, QBI, capital-gain rates, AMT, payroll taxes, NIIT, state/local tax or an actual filed return. It does not recommend a marriage or filing decision.

Reading the difference and rounding

Each hypothetical return is rounded once, half-up to USD cents. The two rounded Single estimates are then added. The signed difference equals their total minus the rounded joint estimate: positive means lower modeled tax in the joint scenario; negative means higher modeled tax; zero means equal modeled tax. The IRS Tax Table and whole-dollar filed-return methods are not modeled.

With assumed incomes of $60,000 and $80,000, the two Single estimates total $13,790.00 and the joint estimate is $13,140.00: a $650.00 modeled difference. With two $100,000 incomes, both scenarios total $26,340.00. Similar incomes do not necessarily produce a penalty in this bounded model.

How to use this calculator

  1. Enter each person's assumed annual ordinary income in USD, from $0 to $500,000, using at most two decimal places.
  2. Compare the two hypothetical Single estimates with the joint estimate for fixed tax year 2026.
  3. Read the signed difference and the basic-deduction assumptions in the summary; these scenarios do not establish actual filing eligibility.

Frequently Asked Questions