Income Tax Calculator

Estimate fixed-reference 2026 federal tax on one worker’s ordinary annual wages with a selected deduction, assumed eligible nonrefundable credits and optional employee payroll taxes.

A bounded ordinary-wage tax estimate

A bounded ordinary-wage tax estimate

Enter ordinary annual wages treated as adjusted gross income for one covered worker. Choose the basic standard deduction or an entered eligible itemized amount, assumed eligible nonrefundable credits and optional employee payroll tax inclusion. Married filing jointly assumes zero modeled wages for the other spouse. The ordinary one-person age-65 standard addition is optional; the separate enhanced senior deduction is not modeled.

Federal tax uses the fixed 2026 rate schedule with disclosed cent rounding, not the IRS Tax Table or whole-dollar filed-return method. Credits stop at federal income tax and do not reduce payroll tax or create a refund. Retirement and HSA eligibility, contribution limits, SALT phase-downs, deduction and credit eligibility, refundable credits, state taxes, self-employment, capital gains, AMT, NIIT and actual W-4 withholding are excluded. An entered eligible deduction is an assumption, not a verification of a tax strategy.

Reference tax year 2026, generally filed in 2027: IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 supplies the ordinary rate schedule and base standard deductions. This is a simplified rate-schedule estimate, not a filed return, refund, actual paycheck or W-4 withholding calculation. IRS Tax Table bands often used below $100,000 taxable income and whole-dollar return rounding are excluded.

Tax Year 2026 · Returns filed in 2027

$
$0$1,000,000
$
$0$20,000
Estimated included taxes
$16,372.50
Effective included-tax rate
19.3%
Highest applied bracket rate
22.0%
Estimated after-tax wages
$68,627.50

Included taxes and estimated after-tax wages

2026 applied rate-schedule bands

BracketRateTaxableTax
$0.00 – $12,400.0010%$12,400.00$1,240.00
$12,400.00 – $50,400.0012%$38,000.00$4,560.00
$50,400.00 – $105,700.0022%$18,500.00$4,070.00

Annual calculation summary

ComponentAnnual amount
Annual covered wages$85,000.00
Assumed deduction used$16,100.00
Modeled taxable income$68,900.00
Federal estimate before credits$9,870.00
Nonrefundable credits entered$0.00
Nonrefundable credits applied$0.00
Entered credits not used$0.00
Federal rate-schedule estimate$9,870.00
Social Security$5,270.00
Base Medicare$1,232.50
Additional Medicare liability estimate$0.00
Estimated included taxes$16,372.50
Estimated after-tax wages$68,627.50
Average monthly after-tax wages$5,718.96

2026 standard deduction: one age-65 addition

Filing StatusStandard DeductionOne age-65 additionStandard plus one age-65 addition
Single$16,100.00$2,050.00$18,150.00
Married Filing Jointly$32,200.00$1,650.00$33,850.00
Head of Household$24,150.00$2,050.00$26,200.00
Married Filing Separately$16,100.00$1,650.00$17,750.00

Assumes one worker's ordinary covered wages equal adjusted gross income, with no other income or adjustments. A jointly filing spouse has zero modeled wages; Social Security's $184,500 cap is applied to this one worker. Employee Social Security is 6.2% and base Medicare 1.45%. Additional Medicare liability is 0.9% above the filing-status threshold ($200,000 Single/HOH, $250,000 MFJ, $125,000 MFS); an employer's withholding rule instead starts above $200,000 regardless of status.

Assumes the chosen standard or entered itemized deduction and nonrefundable credits are eligible; it does not verify filing status, dependents, blindness, spouse itemization, deduction/credit limits or eligibility. The age-65 option adds one ordinary standard-deduction amount ($2,050 Single/HOH; $1,650 married), only with the standard deduction. The separate enhanced senior deduction of up to $6,000 per eligible person for 2025-2028, its income phase-out and other special deductions are excluded. Refundable credits, carryforwards, state/local taxes, AMT, NIIT, self-employment, capital gains and other income are excluded. Verify individual rules with IRS; this is not personalized tax advice.

Exact bounded integer ratios apply the rate schedule to whole USD cents. Federal band rows allocate differences between half-up cumulative tax totals, so rows sum to the federal estimate. Each FICA component rounds half-up cents. Nonrefundable credits stop at the federal estimate and do not reduce FICA or create refunds. The highest applied bracket rate is before credits; it is not a tax on the next dollar or an effective marginal rate including phase-outs. Monthly net is a rounded annual/12 average.

IRS 2026 rate schedule and deductions

IRS Social Security and Medicare rates

IRS Additional Medicare liability and withholding

IRS enhanced senior deduction (excluded)

A bounded ordinary-wage tax estimate

Federal tax uses the fixed 2026 rate schedule with disclosed cent rounding, not the IRS Tax Table or whole-dollar filed-return method. Credits stop at federal income tax and do not reduce payroll tax or create a refund. Retirement and HSA eligibility, contribution limits, SALT phase-downs, deduction and credit eligibility, refundable credits, state taxes, self-employment, capital gains, AMT, NIIT and actual W-4 withholding are excluded. An entered eligible deduction is an assumption, not a verification of a tax strategy.

A bounded ordinary-wage tax estimate (1)

Enter ordinary annual wages treated as adjusted gross income for one covered worker. Choose the basic standard deduction or an entered eligible itemized amount, assumed eligible nonrefundable credits and optional employee payroll tax inclusion. Married filing jointly assumes zero modeled wages for the other spouse. The ordinary one-person age-65 standard addition is optional; the separate enhanced senior deduction is not modeled.

A bounded ordinary-wage tax estimate (2)

Federal tax uses the fixed 2026 rate schedule with disclosed cent rounding, not the IRS Tax Table or whole-dollar filed-return method. Credits stop at federal income tax and do not reduce payroll tax or create a refund. Retirement and HSA eligibility, contribution limits, SALT phase-downs, deduction and credit eligibility, refundable credits, state taxes, self-employment, capital gains, AMT, NIIT and actual W-4 withholding are excluded. An entered eligible deduction is an assumption, not a verification of a tax strategy.

Open the related calculator

A bounded ordinary-wage tax estimate

Enter ordinary annual wages treated as adjusted gross income for one covered worker. Choose the basic standard deduction or an entered eligible itemized amount, assumed eligible nonrefundable credits and optional employee payroll tax inclusion. Married filing jointly assumes zero modeled wages for the other spouse. The ordinary one-person age-65 standard addition is optional; the separate enhanced senior deduction is not modeled.

Federal tax uses the fixed 2026 rate schedule with disclosed cent rounding, not the IRS Tax Table or whole-dollar filed-return method. Credits stop at federal income tax and do not reduce payroll tax or create a refund. Retirement and HSA eligibility, contribution limits, SALT phase-downs, deduction and credit eligibility, refundable credits, state taxes, self-employment, capital gains, AMT, NIIT and actual W-4 withholding are excluded. An entered eligible deduction is an assumption, not a verification of a tax strategy.

Frequently Asked Questions