Self-Employment Tax Calculator

Estimate fixed-reference 2026 federal self-employment and income taxes from gross business income minus entered expenses, with four equal planning portions and annual estimated payments.

Net profit, federal taxes and planning portions (2026)

Net profit, federal taxes and planning portions (2026)

The model subtracts entered business expenses from gross business income for a bounded ordinary sole-proprietor example. Regular self-employment tax uses 92.35% of positive net profit, the modeled threshold and Social Security wage-base cap, plus Medicare. Additional Medicare is calculated separately. The federal income-tax estimate is already included; the modeled deduction for half of regular self-employment tax excludes Additional Medicare. No other worker, spouse wages or other income is modeled.

The four equal portions are a planning illustration, not required quarterly installments, a safe-harbor test or a penalty calculation. Annual estimated payments reduce the annual remaining amount; excess payments are not a promised refund and are not assigned to a particular installment. State tax, QBI, retirement-plan deductions or contribution limits, optional Schedule SE methods, credits, other wages and actual filed-return verification are excluded. SEP or Solo 401(k) contributions are not inputs and must not be presented as reducing this model’s self-employment tax base.

Fixed reference tax year 2026, generally filed in 2027. Assumes one ordinary sole-proprietor business, no other income or W-2 wages, and zero modeled spouse income. Basic standard deduction assumes under age 65, not blind and not a dependent; eligibility is not determined. Shared IRS 2026 rate schedules use the selected single or joint filing status.

$
$0$500,000
$
$0$200,000
$
$0$100,000
Regular SE tax (SS + base Medicare)
$10,597.16
Federal income estimate before QBI/credits
$6,504.31
Included tax estimate
$17,101.47
Effective included-tax rate
22.8%

Included annual tax components

Four equal planning portions

Planning portion 1
General 2026 Form 1040-ES reference date: 2026-04-15
$4,275.37
Planning portion 2
General 2026 Form 1040-ES reference date: 2026-06-15
$4,275.37
Planning portion 3
General 2026 Form 1040-ES reference date: 2026-09-15
$4,275.36
Planning portion 4
General 2026 Form 1040-ES reference date: 2027-01-15
$4,275.37
Estimate less annual payments (not a bill)
$17,101.47
Gross business income
$90,000.00
Business expenses entered
$15,000.00
Signed business profit or loss
$75,000.00
92.35% SE base (rounded display)
$69,262.50
Deductible half of regular SE tax
$5,298.58
Business profit/loss after included estimates
$57,898.53

Annual model details

ComponentUSD amount
Gross business income$90,000.00
Business expenses entered$15,000.00
Signed business profit or loss$75,000.00
92.35% SE base (rounded display)$69,262.50
Social Security$8,588.55
Base Medicare$2,008.61
Additional Medicare (separate)$0.00
Regular SE tax$10,597.16
Deductible half (excludes Additional Medicare)$5,298.58
Assumed base standard deduction$16,100.00
Modeled ordinary taxable income$53,601.42
Federal income estimate before QBI/credits$6,504.31
Included tax estimate$17,101.47
After included tax estimates$57,898.53
Annual estimated payments entered$0.00
Estimate less annual payments (not a bill)$17,101.47
Entered payments above estimate (not a refund)$0.00

Signed business profit/loss equals gross income less entered eligible expenses. Loss tax benefits and carryforwards are not modeled. The regular SE method uses exact 92.35% of positive profit; the $400 net-earnings threshold is tested before display rounding. A displayed $400.00 base can therefore be slightly below the exact threshold. Social Security is 12.4% up to the 2026 $184,500 one-person base; Medicare is 2.9% without a cap. Separate Additional Medicare is 0.9% above $200,000 single or $250,000 joint, with no modeled wages.

Each tax component rounds half-up to USD cents from the unrounded SE base. Regular SE tax is rounded Social Security plus base Medicare; its deductible half rounds half-up cents and excludes Additional Medicare. Ordinary taxable income subtracts this deduction and the base standard deduction. QBI deduction, credits, itemization, retirement/health deductions, age additions, other income, optional/church/farm methods, spouse wages, NIIT and state/local tax are excluded. This is a rate-schedule estimate, not the IRS Tax Table or whole-dollar filed-return method.

Four amounts are equal planning portions allocated from cumulative quarters of the included annual estimate, so displayed cents sum to that estimate. The general 2026 Form 1040-ES reference dates are not a determination of required installments. Safe harbors, prior-year tax, withholding, annualization, penalties, disaster relief, filing exceptions and actual timing are not modeled. Annual payments entered reduce only the aggregate estimate and are never assigned to a specific portion; excess entered payments are not a promised refund.

Net profit, federal taxes and planning portions (2026)

The four equal portions are a planning illustration, not required quarterly installments, a safe-harbor test or a penalty calculation. Annual estimated payments reduce the annual remaining amount; excess payments are not a promised refund and are not assigned to a particular installment. State tax, QBI, retirement-plan deductions or contribution limits, optional Schedule SE methods, credits, other wages and actual filed-return verification are excluded. SEP or Solo 401(k) contributions are not inputs and must not be presented as reducing this model’s self-employment tax base.

Net profit, federal taxes and planning portions (2026) (1)

The model subtracts entered business expenses from gross business income for a bounded ordinary sole-proprietor example. Regular self-employment tax uses 92.35% of positive net profit, the modeled threshold and Social Security wage-base cap, plus Medicare. Additional Medicare is calculated separately. The federal income-tax estimate is already included; the modeled deduction for half of regular self-employment tax excludes Additional Medicare. No other worker, spouse wages or other income is modeled.

Net profit, federal taxes and planning portions (2026) (2)

The four equal portions are a planning illustration, not required quarterly installments, a safe-harbor test or a penalty calculation. Annual estimated payments reduce the annual remaining amount; excess payments are not a promised refund and are not assigned to a particular installment. State tax, QBI, retirement-plan deductions or contribution limits, optional Schedule SE methods, credits, other wages and actual filed-return verification are excluded. SEP or Solo 401(k) contributions are not inputs and must not be presented as reducing this model’s self-employment tax base.

Net profit, federal taxes and planning portions (2026) (3)

Confirm required installment amounts and due dates using current IRS guidance and your actual tax details.

Open the related calculator

Net profit, federal taxes and planning portions (2026)

The model subtracts entered business expenses from gross business income for a bounded ordinary sole-proprietor example. Regular self-employment tax uses 92.35% of positive net profit, the modeled threshold and Social Security wage-base cap, plus Medicare. Additional Medicare is calculated separately. The federal income-tax estimate is already included; the modeled deduction for half of regular self-employment tax excludes Additional Medicare. No other worker, spouse wages or other income is modeled.

The four equal portions are a planning illustration, not required quarterly installments, a safe-harbor test or a penalty calculation. Annual estimated payments reduce the annual remaining amount; excess payments are not a promised refund and are not assigned to a particular installment. State tax, QBI, retirement-plan deductions or contribution limits, optional Schedule SE methods, credits, other wages and actual filed-return verification are excluded. SEP or Solo 401(k) contributions are not inputs and must not be presented as reducing this model’s self-employment tax base.

Frequently Asked Questions