2026 city cost profile

Cost of Living in Miami, Florida

Miami, Florida has an overall cost of living index of 132.2, which is 32% above the national average.

Index
132.2
32% above the national average

Key stats

Index
132.2
National average = 100
Rent
$3,325
Estimated average monthly rent
Home price
$607,000
Estimated median home price
Income
$84,000
Estimated median household income

Category breakdown

Category indexes use 100 as the U.S. national average baseline.

CategoryCity indexNational averageDifference
Housing172100+72.0%
Groceries116100+16.0%
Transportation106100+6.0%
Healthcare108100+8.0%
Utilities111100+11.0%
Miscellaneous115100+15.0%

Salary needed

Single adult
$110,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary
Family of four
$242,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary

Monthly budget examples

Single
$6,210
Couple
$10,310
Family
$14,530

Compare with other cities

Miami vs Seattle
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and Seattle.
Miami vs Denver
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and Denver.
Miami vs San Diego
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and San Diego.
Miami vs Washington
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and Washington.
Miami vs Portland
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and Portland.
Miami vs Boston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and Boston.
Miami vs Austin
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and Austin.
Miami vs Los Angeles
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and Los Angeles.
Miami vs Chicago
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and Chicago.
Miami vs Phoenix
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and Phoenix.
Miami vs Nashville
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and Nashville.
Miami vs Dallas
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and Dallas.
Miami vs Orlando
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and Orlando.
Miami vs Atlanta
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and Atlanta.
Miami vs Tampa
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and Tampa.
Miami vs Charlotte
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and Charlotte.
Miami vs Houston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and Houston.
Miami vs New York
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and New York.
Miami vs San Francisco
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Miami and San Francisco.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: Q1 2026

Data as of Q1 2026. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau, HUD Fair Market Rents.

Cost of living indexes use the national average as baseline (100). Data is updated periodically.