2026 city cost profile

Cost of Living in Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois has an overall cost of living index of 113.6, which is 14% above the national average.

Index
113.6
14% above the national average

Key stats

Index
113.6
National average = 100
Rent
$2,375
Estimated average monthly rent
Home price
$377,000
Estimated median home price
Income
$84,000
Estimated median household income

Category breakdown

Category indexes use 100 as the U.S. national average baseline.

CategoryCity indexNational averageDifference
Housing128100+28.0%
Groceries106100+6.0%
Transportation112100+12.0%
Healthcare104100+4.0%
Utilities101100+1.0%
Miscellaneous105100+5.0%

Salary needed

Single adult
$91,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary
Family of four
$200,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary

Monthly budget examples

Single
$5,130
Couple
$8,520
Family
$12,000

Compare with other cities

Chicago vs Phoenix
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and Phoenix.
Chicago vs Nashville
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and Nashville.
Chicago vs Dallas
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and Dallas.
Chicago vs Orlando
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and Orlando.
Chicago vs Atlanta
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and Atlanta.
Chicago vs Austin
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and Austin.
Chicago vs Tampa
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and Tampa.
Chicago vs Charlotte
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and Charlotte.
Chicago vs Portland
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and Portland.
Chicago vs Houston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and Houston.
Chicago vs Denver
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and Denver.
Chicago vs Miami
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and Miami.
Chicago vs Seattle
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and Seattle.
Chicago vs San Diego
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and San Diego.
Chicago vs Washington
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and Washington.
Chicago vs Boston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and Boston.
Chicago vs Los Angeles
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and Los Angeles.
Chicago vs New York
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and New York.
Chicago vs San Francisco
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Chicago and San Francisco.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: Q1 2026

Data as of Q1 2026. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau, HUD Fair Market Rents.

Cost of living indexes use the national average as baseline (100). Data is updated periodically.