Crypto Tax Calculator (2026)

Estimate 2026 US federal tax on one cryptocurrency sale, including capital gains tax and NIIT, for single or married filing jointly.

Single-sale estimate for 2026 US federal tax. Assumes no other capital gains, capital losses, qualified dividends or net investment income. State tax, credits and tax benefits from losses are not modeled.

Adjusted basis includes acquisition fees. Enter gross USD sale proceeds and USD selling fees separately; fees reduce proceeds once. Fees paid in crypto and fees exceeding gross proceeds are outside this model.

USD
USD0USD500,000
USD
USD0USD1,000,000
USD
USD0USD1,000,000
USD
USD0USD1,000,000
USD
USD0USD1,000,000

Taxable income is after deductions; do not subtract them again. MAGI (modified adjusted gross income) is a separate input used for NIIT. Enter both amounts excluding this sale's gain. The model assumes no remaining deductions to offset this gain.

Exactly one year is short-term. Count from the day after acquisition through the sale date.

Capital gain or loss
$15,000.00
More than one year (long-term)
Regular federal gain tax
$2,250.00
NIIT estimate
$0.00
Estimated federal tax
$2,250.00
Net gain or loss after tax
$12,750.00
Effective tax rate on gain
15.00%
After-tax return
127.50%
Net sale proceeds (after selling fees)
$25,000.00

Sale proceeds breakdown

  • Gain after tax: $12,750.00
  • Estimated tax: $2,250.00
  • Cost basis recovered: $10,000.00
Single-sale calculation ledger
ItemValue
Adjusted cost basis$10,000.00
Gross sale proceeds$25,000.00
Allocable selling fees paid in USD$0.00
Net sale proceeds (after selling fees)$25,000.00
Capital gain or loss$15,000.00
Regular federal gain tax$2,250.00
NIIT estimate$0.00
Estimated federal tax$2,250.00
Net gain or loss after tax$12,750.00
Gain in 0% long-term band$0.00
Gain in 15% long-term band$15,000.00
Gain in 20% long-term band$0.00

Regular gain tax and NIIT are each rounded to cents, halfway away from zero; their sum is the posted estimate. The chart reconciles to net proceeds after selling fees. Effective rate is unavailable for a loss or zero gain; return is unavailable for zero basis. Percentages are rounded to two decimals; nonzero values below 0.005% or magnitudes at least one billion percent use approximate scientific notation (~).

Fixed 2026 US rate-schedule planning estimate for a purchased capital asset sold for USD. Select your eligible filing status and actual holding period; eligibility is not determined. Not a filed-return liability or refund. Tax tables, whole-dollar return rounding, credits, AMT, state tax, other gains, losses, qualified dividends, other net investment income and remaining deductions are excluded. No NFT special rates, mining/staking income, gifts, inheritance, wallet transfers or crypto-paid fees are modeled.

NIIT assumes all positive gain enters net investment income and MAGI, with no other net investment income or allocable deductions. Loss tax benefits, netting and carryforwards are not calculated.

Official calculation scope and 2026 parameters: https://www.irs.gov/filing/digital-assets; https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rp-25-32.pdf; https://www.irs.gov/individuals/net-investment-income-tax;

How this single-sale estimate works

Single-sale estimate for 2026 US federal tax. Assumes no other capital gains, capital losses, qualified dividends or net investment income. State tax, credits and tax benefits from losses are not modeled.

Adjusted basis includes acquisition fees. Enter gross USD sale proceeds and USD selling fees separately; fees reduce proceeds once. Fees paid in crypto and fees exceeding gross proceeds are outside this model.

Long-term gains are stacked above ordinary taxable income across the 2026 0%, 15% and 20% brackets. Short-term gains use the incremental progressive ordinary income tax. NIIT is 3.8% of the smaller of the positive gain or the excess of MAGI including this gain over $200,000 (single) or $250,000 (married filing jointly).

Fixed 2026 US rate-schedule planning estimate for a purchased capital asset sold for USD. Select your eligible filing status and actual holding period; eligibility is not determined. Not a filed-return liability or refund. Tax tables, whole-dollar return rounding, credits, AMT, state tax, other gains, losses, qualified dividends, other net investment income and remaining deductions are excluded. No NFT special rates, mining/staking income, gifts, inheritance, wallet transfers or crypto-paid fees are modeled.

Regular gain tax and NIIT are each rounded to cents, halfway away from zero; their sum is the posted estimate. The chart reconciles to net proceeds after selling fees. Effective rate is unavailable for a loss or zero gain; return is unavailable for zero basis. Percentages are rounded to two decimals; nonzero values below 0.005% or magnitudes at least one billion percent use approximate scientific notation (~).

How to use this calculator

  1. Adjusted cost basis. Net sale proceeds (after selling fees).
  2. Taxable income is after deductions; do not subtract them again. MAGI (modified adjusted gross income) is a separate input used for NIIT. Enter both amounts excluding this sale's gain. The model assumes no remaining deductions to offset this gain.
  3. Exactly one year is short-term. Count from the day after acquisition through the sale date.
  4. Filing status: Single / Married filing jointly.

Frequently Asked Questions