2026 city cost profile

Cost of Living in Washington, District of Columbia

Washington, District of Columbia has an overall cost of living index of 142.9, which is 43% above the national average.

Index
142.9
43% above the national average

Key stats

Index
142.9
National average = 100
Rent
$3,800
Estimated average monthly rent
Home price
$705,000
Estimated median home price
Income
$120,000
Estimated median household income

Category breakdown

Category indexes use 100 as the U.S. national average baseline.

CategoryCity indexNational averageDifference
Housing201100+101.0%
Groceries117100+17.0%
Transportation109100+9.0%
Healthcare111100+11.0%
Utilities104100+4.0%
Miscellaneous118100+18.0%

Salary needed

Single adult
$119,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary
Family of four
$262,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary

Monthly budget examples

Single
$6,720
Couple
$11,160
Family
$15,720

Compare with other cities

Washington vs Boston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and Boston.
Washington vs San Diego
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and San Diego.
Washington vs Los Angeles
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and Los Angeles.
Washington vs Seattle
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and Seattle.
Washington vs Miami
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and Miami.
Washington vs Denver
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and Denver.
Washington vs Portland
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and Portland.
Washington vs New York
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and New York.
Washington vs Austin
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and Austin.
Washington vs Chicago
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and Chicago.
Washington vs Phoenix
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and Phoenix.
Washington vs Nashville
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and Nashville.
Washington vs Dallas
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and Dallas.
Washington vs Orlando
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and Orlando.
Washington vs Atlanta
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and Atlanta.
Washington vs Tampa
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and Tampa.
Washington vs San Francisco
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and San Francisco.
Washington vs Charlotte
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and Charlotte.
Washington vs Houston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Washington and Houston.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: Q1 2026

Data as of Q1 2026. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau, HUD Fair Market Rents.

Cost of living indexes use the national average as baseline (100). Data is updated periodically.