2026 city cost profile

Cost of Living in Seattle, Washington

Seattle, Washington has an overall cost of living index of 137.2, which is 37% above the national average.

Index
137.2
37% above the national average

Key stats

Index
137.2
National average = 100
Rent
$3,475
Estimated average monthly rent
Home price
$636,000
Estimated median home price
Income
$111,000
Estimated median household income

Category breakdown

Category indexes use 100 as the U.S. national average baseline.

CategoryCity indexNational averageDifference
Housing184100+84.0%
Groceries118100+18.0%
Transportation113100+13.0%
Healthcare109100+9.0%
Utilities103100+3.0%
Miscellaneous116100+16.0%

Salary needed

Single adult
$113,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary
Family of four
$250,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary

Monthly budget examples

Single
$6,410
Couple
$10,640
Family
$15,000

Compare with other cities

Seattle vs San Diego
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and San Diego.
Seattle vs Miami
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and Miami.
Seattle vs Washington
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and Washington.
Seattle vs Boston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and Boston.
Seattle vs Los Angeles
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and Los Angeles.
Seattle vs Denver
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and Denver.
Seattle vs Portland
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and Portland.
Seattle vs Austin
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and Austin.
Seattle vs Chicago
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and Chicago.
Seattle vs Phoenix
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and Phoenix.
Seattle vs Nashville
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and Nashville.
Seattle vs Dallas
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and Dallas.
Seattle vs Orlando
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and Orlando.
Seattle vs Atlanta
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and Atlanta.
Seattle vs Tampa
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and Tampa.
Seattle vs Charlotte
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and Charlotte.
Seattle vs New York
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and New York.
Seattle vs Houston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and Houston.
Seattle vs San Francisco
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Seattle and San Francisco.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: Q1 2026

Data as of Q1 2026. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau, HUD Fair Market Rents.

Cost of living indexes use the national average as baseline (100). Data is updated periodically.