2026 city cost profile

Cost of Living in San Diego, California

San Diego, California has an overall cost of living index of 141.4, which is 41% above the national average.

Index
141.4
41% above the national average

Key stats

Index
141.4
National average = 100
Rent
$3,700
Estimated average monthly rent
Home price
$738,000
Estimated median home price
Income
$102,000
Estimated median household income

Category breakdown

Category indexes use 100 as the U.S. national average baseline.

CategoryCity indexNational averageDifference
Housing194100+94.0%
Groceries122100+22.0%
Transportation109100+9.0%
Healthcare110100+10.0%
Utilities108100+8.0%
Miscellaneous118100+18.0%

Salary needed

Single adult
$117,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary
Family of four
$259,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary

Monthly budget examples

Single
$6,650
Couple
$11,040
Family
$15,560

Compare with other cities

San Diego vs Washington
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and Washington.
San Diego vs Boston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and Boston.
San Diego vs Seattle
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and Seattle.
San Diego vs Los Angeles
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and Los Angeles.
San Diego vs Miami
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and Miami.
San Diego vs Denver
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and Denver.
San Diego vs Portland
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and Portland.
San Diego vs Austin
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and Austin.
San Diego vs New York
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and New York.
San Diego vs Chicago
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and Chicago.
San Diego vs Phoenix
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and Phoenix.
San Diego vs Nashville
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and Nashville.
San Diego vs Dallas
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and Dallas.
San Diego vs Orlando
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and Orlando.
San Diego vs Atlanta
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and Atlanta.
San Diego vs Tampa
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and Tampa.
San Diego vs Charlotte
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and Charlotte.
San Diego vs Houston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and Houston.
San Diego vs San Francisco
See salary, rent, and budget differences between San Diego and San Francisco.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: Q1 2026

Data as of Q1 2026. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau, HUD Fair Market Rents.

Cost of living indexes use the national average as baseline (100). Data is updated periodically.