2026 city cost profile

Cost of Living in Phoenix, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona has an overall cost of living index of 113.5, which is 14% above the national average.

Index
113.5
14% above the national average

Key stats

Index
113.5
National average = 100
Rent
$2,525
Estimated average monthly rent
Home price
$459,000
Estimated median home price
Income
$80,000
Estimated median household income

Category breakdown

Category indexes use 100 as the U.S. national average baseline.

CategoryCity indexNational averageDifference
Housing136100+36.0%
Groceries101100+1.0%
Transportation103100+3.0%
Healthcare98100-2.0%
Utilities108100+8.0%
Miscellaneous101100+1.0%

Salary needed

Single adult
$91,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary
Family of four
$201,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary

Monthly budget examples

Single
$5,160
Couple
$8,570
Family
$12,070

Compare with other cities

Phoenix vs Chicago
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and Chicago.
Phoenix vs Nashville
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and Nashville.
Phoenix vs Dallas
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and Dallas.
Phoenix vs Orlando
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and Orlando.
Phoenix vs Atlanta
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and Atlanta.
Phoenix vs Austin
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and Austin.
Phoenix vs Tampa
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and Tampa.
Phoenix vs Charlotte
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and Charlotte.
Phoenix vs Portland
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and Portland.
Phoenix vs Houston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and Houston.
Phoenix vs Denver
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and Denver.
Phoenix vs Miami
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and Miami.
Phoenix vs Seattle
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and Seattle.
Phoenix vs San Diego
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and San Diego.
Phoenix vs Washington
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and Washington.
Phoenix vs Boston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and Boston.
Phoenix vs Los Angeles
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and Los Angeles.
Phoenix vs New York
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and New York.
Phoenix vs San Francisco
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Phoenix and San Francisco.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: Q1 2026

Data as of Q1 2026. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau, HUD Fair Market Rents.

Cost of living indexes use the national average as baseline (100). Data is updated periodically.