2026 city cost profile

Cost of Living in Orlando, Florida

Orlando, Florida has an overall cost of living index of 110.6, which is 11% above the national average.

Index
110.6
11% above the national average

Key stats

Index
110.6
National average = 100
Rent
$2,400
Estimated average monthly rent
Home price
$431,000
Estimated median home price
Income
$77,000
Estimated median household income

Category breakdown

Category indexes use 100 as the U.S. national average baseline.

CategoryCity indexNational averageDifference
Housing130100+30.0%
Groceries101100+1.0%
Transportation100100+0.0%
Healthcare99100-1.0%
Utilities104100+4.0%
Miscellaneous100100+0.0%

Salary needed

Single adult
$88,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary
Family of four
$195,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary

Monthly budget examples

Single
$5,000
Couple
$8,300
Family
$11,700

Compare with other cities

Orlando vs Dallas
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and Dallas.
Orlando vs Atlanta
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and Atlanta.
Orlando vs Nashville
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and Nashville.
Orlando vs Tampa
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and Tampa.
Orlando vs Charlotte
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and Charlotte.
Orlando vs Phoenix
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and Phoenix.
Orlando vs Chicago
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and Chicago.
Orlando vs Houston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and Houston.
Orlando vs Austin
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and Austin.
Orlando vs Portland
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and Portland.
Orlando vs Denver
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and Denver.
Orlando vs Miami
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and Miami.
Orlando vs Seattle
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and Seattle.
Orlando vs San Diego
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and San Diego.
Orlando vs Washington
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and Washington.
Orlando vs Boston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and Boston.
Orlando vs Los Angeles
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and Los Angeles.
Orlando vs New York
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and New York.
Orlando vs San Francisco
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Orlando and San Francisco.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: Q1 2026

Data as of Q1 2026. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau, HUD Fair Market Rents.

Cost of living indexes use the national average as baseline (100). Data is updated periodically.