2026 city cost profile

Cost of Living in Nashville, Tennessee

Nashville, Tennessee has an overall cost of living index of 111.2, which is 11% above the national average.

Index
111.2
11% above the national average

Key stats

Index
111.2
National average = 100
Rent
$2,450
Estimated average monthly rent
Home price
$443,000
Estimated median home price
Income
$79,000
Estimated median household income

Category breakdown

Category indexes use 100 as the U.S. national average baseline.

CategoryCity indexNational averageDifference
Housing133100+33.0%
Groceries100100+0.0%
Transportation101100+1.0%
Healthcare97100-3.0%
Utilities99100-1.0%
Miscellaneous101100+1.0%

Salary needed

Single adult
$89,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary
Family of four
$197,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary

Monthly budget examples

Single
$5,040
Couple
$8,370
Family
$11,790

Compare with other cities

Nashville vs Dallas
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and Dallas.
Nashville vs Orlando
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and Orlando.
Nashville vs Atlanta
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and Atlanta.
Nashville vs Tampa
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and Tampa.
Nashville vs Phoenix
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and Phoenix.
Nashville vs Chicago
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and Chicago.
Nashville vs Charlotte
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and Charlotte.
Nashville vs Houston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and Houston.
Nashville vs Austin
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and Austin.
Nashville vs Portland
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and Portland.
Nashville vs Denver
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and Denver.
Nashville vs Miami
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and Miami.
Nashville vs Seattle
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and Seattle.
Nashville vs San Diego
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and San Diego.
Nashville vs Washington
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and Washington.
Nashville vs Boston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and Boston.
Nashville vs Los Angeles
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and Los Angeles.
Nashville vs New York
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and New York.
Nashville vs San Francisco
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Nashville and San Francisco.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: Q1 2026

Data as of Q1 2026. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau, HUD Fair Market Rents.

Cost of living indexes use the national average as baseline (100). Data is updated periodically.