2026 city cost profile

Cost of Living in Los Angeles, California

Los Angeles, California has an overall cost of living index of 148.5, which is 49% above the national average.

Index
148.5
49% above the national average

Key stats

Index
148.5
National average = 100
Rent
$4,025
Estimated average monthly rent
Home price
$730,000
Estimated median home price
Income
$105,000
Estimated median household income

Category breakdown

Category indexes use 100 as the U.S. national average baseline.

CategoryCity indexNational averageDifference
Housing208100+108.0%
Groceries123100+23.0%
Transportation118100+18.0%
Healthcare111100+11.0%
Utilities109100+9.0%
Miscellaneous121100+21.0%

Salary needed

Single adult
$125,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary
Family of four
$276,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary

Monthly budget examples

Single
$7,070
Couple
$11,740
Family
$16,540

Compare with other cities

Los Angeles vs Boston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and Boston.
Los Angeles vs Washington
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and Washington.
Los Angeles vs San Diego
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and San Diego.
Los Angeles vs Seattle
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and Seattle.
Los Angeles vs Miami
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and Miami.
Los Angeles vs New York
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and New York.
Los Angeles vs Denver
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and Denver.
Los Angeles vs Portland
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and Portland.
Los Angeles vs San Francisco
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and San Francisco.
Los Angeles vs Austin
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and Austin.
Los Angeles vs Chicago
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and Chicago.
Los Angeles vs Phoenix
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and Phoenix.
Los Angeles vs Nashville
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and Nashville.
Los Angeles vs Dallas
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and Dallas.
Los Angeles vs Orlando
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and Orlando.
Los Angeles vs Atlanta
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and Atlanta.
Los Angeles vs Tampa
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and Tampa.
Los Angeles vs Charlotte
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and Charlotte.
Los Angeles vs Houston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Los Angeles and Houston.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: Q1 2026

Data as of Q1 2026. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau, HUD Fair Market Rents.

Cost of living indexes use the national average as baseline (100). Data is updated periodically.