2026 city cost profile

Cost of Living in Denver, Colorado

Denver, Colorado has an overall cost of living index of 123.4, which is 23% above the national average.

Index
123.4
23% above the national average

Key stats

Index
123.4
National average = 100
Rent
$2,900
Estimated average monthly rent
Home price
$549,000
Estimated median home price
Income
$91,000
Estimated median household income

Category breakdown

Category indexes use 100 as the U.S. national average baseline.

CategoryCity indexNational averageDifference
Housing159100+59.0%
Groceries108100+8.0%
Transportation105100+5.0%
Healthcare102100+2.0%
Utilities97100-3.0%
Miscellaneous108100+8.0%

Salary needed

Single adult
$99,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary
Family of four
$219,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary

Monthly budget examples

Single
$5,610
Couple
$9,310
Family
$13,130

Compare with other cities

Denver vs Portland
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and Portland.
Denver vs Austin
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and Austin.
Denver vs Miami
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and Miami.
Denver vs Chicago
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and Chicago.
Denver vs Phoenix
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and Phoenix.
Denver vs Nashville
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and Nashville.
Denver vs Dallas
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and Dallas.
Denver vs Orlando
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and Orlando.
Denver vs Atlanta
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and Atlanta.
Denver vs Seattle
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and Seattle.
Denver vs Tampa
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and Tampa.
Denver vs Charlotte
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and Charlotte.
Denver vs Houston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and Houston.
Denver vs San Diego
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and San Diego.
Denver vs Washington
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and Washington.
Denver vs Boston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and Boston.
Denver vs Los Angeles
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and Los Angeles.
Denver vs New York
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and New York.
Denver vs San Francisco
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Denver and San Francisco.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: Q1 2026

Data as of Q1 2026. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau, HUD Fair Market Rents.

Cost of living indexes use the national average as baseline (100). Data is updated periodically.