2026 city cost profile

Cost of Living in Charlotte, North Carolina

Charlotte, North Carolina has an overall cost of living index of 108.1, which is 8% above the national average.

Index
108.1
8% above the national average

Key stats

Index
108.1
National average = 100
Rent
$2,325
Estimated average monthly rent
Home price
$406,000
Estimated median home price
Income
$78,000
Estimated median household income

Category breakdown

Category indexes use 100 as the U.S. national average baseline.

CategoryCity indexNational averageDifference
Housing126100+26.0%
Groceries99100-1.0%
Transportation100100+0.0%
Healthcare97100-3.0%
Utilities98100-2.0%
Miscellaneous99100-1.0%

Salary needed

Single adult
$86,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary
Family of four
$190,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary

Monthly budget examples

Single
$4,870
Couple
$8,080
Family
$11,400

Compare with other cities

Charlotte vs Tampa
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and Tampa.
Charlotte vs Houston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and Houston.
Charlotte vs Atlanta
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and Atlanta.
Charlotte vs Dallas
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and Dallas.
Charlotte vs Orlando
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and Orlando.
Charlotte vs Nashville
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and Nashville.
Charlotte vs Phoenix
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and Phoenix.
Charlotte vs Chicago
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and Chicago.
Charlotte vs Austin
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and Austin.
Charlotte vs Portland
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and Portland.
Charlotte vs Denver
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and Denver.
Charlotte vs Miami
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and Miami.
Charlotte vs Seattle
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and Seattle.
Charlotte vs San Diego
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and San Diego.
Charlotte vs Washington
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and Washington.
Charlotte vs Boston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and Boston.
Charlotte vs Los Angeles
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and Los Angeles.
Charlotte vs New York
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and New York.
Charlotte vs San Francisco
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Charlotte and San Francisco.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: Q1 2026

Data as of Q1 2026. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau, HUD Fair Market Rents.

Cost of living indexes use the national average as baseline (100). Data is updated periodically.