2026 city cost profile

Cost of Living in Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts has an overall cost of living index of 144.3, which is 44% above the national average.

Index
144.3
44% above the national average

Key stats

Index
144.3
National average = 100
Rent
$3,775
Estimated average monthly rent
Home price
$722,000
Estimated median home price
Income
$114,000
Estimated median household income

Category breakdown

Category indexes use 100 as the U.S. national average baseline.

CategoryCity indexNational averageDifference
Housing198100+98.0%
Groceries122100+22.0%
Transportation114100+14.0%
Healthcare113100+13.0%
Utilities106100+6.0%
Miscellaneous121100+21.0%

Salary needed

Single adult
$120,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary
Family of four
$265,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary

Monthly budget examples

Single
$6,790
Couple
$11,270
Family
$15,890

Compare with other cities

Boston vs Washington
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and Washington.
Boston vs San Diego
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and San Diego.
Boston vs Los Angeles
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and Los Angeles.
Boston vs Seattle
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and Seattle.
Boston vs Miami
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and Miami.
Boston vs Denver
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and Denver.
Boston vs New York
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and New York.
Boston vs Portland
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and Portland.
Boston vs Austin
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and Austin.
Boston vs Chicago
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and Chicago.
Boston vs Phoenix
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and Phoenix.
Boston vs San Francisco
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and San Francisco.
Boston vs Nashville
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and Nashville.
Boston vs Dallas
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and Dallas.
Boston vs Orlando
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and Orlando.
Boston vs Atlanta
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and Atlanta.
Boston vs Tampa
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and Tampa.
Boston vs Charlotte
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and Charlotte.
Boston vs Houston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Boston and Houston.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: Q1 2026

Data as of Q1 2026. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau, HUD Fair Market Rents.

Cost of living indexes use the national average as baseline (100). Data is updated periodically.