2026 city cost profile

Cost of Living in Austin, Texas

Austin, Texas has an overall cost of living index of 116.9, which is 17% above the national average.

Index
116.9
17% above the national average

Key stats

Index
116.9
National average = 100
Rent
$2,675
Estimated average monthly rent
Home price
$484,000
Estimated median home price
Income
$87,000
Estimated median household income

Category breakdown

Category indexes use 100 as the U.S. national average baseline.

CategoryCity indexNational averageDifference
Housing146100+46.0%
Groceries103100+3.0%
Transportation102100+2.0%
Healthcare99100-1.0%
Utilities98100-2.0%
Miscellaneous104100+4.0%

Salary needed

Single adult
$94,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary
Family of four
$207,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary

Monthly budget examples

Single
$5,310
Couple
$8,810
Family
$12,430

Compare with other cities

Austin vs Portland
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and Portland.
Austin vs Chicago
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and Chicago.
Austin vs Phoenix
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and Phoenix.
Austin vs Nashville
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and Nashville.
Austin vs Dallas
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and Dallas.
Austin vs Orlando
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and Orlando.
Austin vs Atlanta
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and Atlanta.
Austin vs Denver
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and Denver.
Austin vs Tampa
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and Tampa.
Austin vs Charlotte
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and Charlotte.
Austin vs Houston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and Houston.
Austin vs Miami
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and Miami.
Austin vs Seattle
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and Seattle.
Austin vs San Diego
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and San Diego.
Austin vs Washington
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and Washington.
Austin vs Boston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and Boston.
Austin vs Los Angeles
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and Los Angeles.
Austin vs New York
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and New York.
Austin vs San Francisco
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Austin and San Francisco.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: Q1 2026

Data as of Q1 2026. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau, HUD Fair Market Rents.

Cost of living indexes use the national average as baseline (100). Data is updated periodically.