2026 city cost profile

Cost of Living in Atlanta, Georgia

Atlanta, Georgia has an overall cost of living index of 110.5, which is 11% above the national average.

Index
110.5
11% above the national average

Key stats

Index
110.5
National average = 100
Rent
$2,375
Estimated average monthly rent
Home price
$410,000
Estimated median home price
Income
$81,000
Estimated median household income

Category breakdown

Category indexes use 100 as the U.S. national average baseline.

CategoryCity indexNational averageDifference
Housing129100+29.0%
Groceries101100+1.0%
Transportation103100+3.0%
Healthcare97100-3.0%
Utilities100100+0.0%
Miscellaneous102100+2.0%

Salary needed

Single adult
$88,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary
Family of four
$195,000
Estimated comfortable annual salary

Monthly budget examples

Single
$4,990
Couple
$8,280
Family
$11,680

Compare with other cities

Atlanta vs Dallas
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and Dallas.
Atlanta vs Orlando
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and Orlando.
Atlanta vs Nashville
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and Nashville.
Atlanta vs Tampa
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and Tampa.
Atlanta vs Charlotte
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and Charlotte.
Atlanta vs Phoenix
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and Phoenix.
Atlanta vs Chicago
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and Chicago.
Atlanta vs Houston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and Houston.
Atlanta vs Austin
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and Austin.
Atlanta vs Portland
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and Portland.
Atlanta vs Denver
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and Denver.
Atlanta vs Miami
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and Miami.
Atlanta vs Seattle
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and Seattle.
Atlanta vs San Diego
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and San Diego.
Atlanta vs Washington
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and Washington.
Atlanta vs Boston
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and Boston.
Atlanta vs Los Angeles
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and Los Angeles.
Atlanta vs New York
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and New York.
Atlanta vs San Francisco
See salary, rent, and budget differences between Atlanta and San Francisco.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: Q1 2026

Data as of Q1 2026. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau, HUD Fair Market Rents.

Cost of living indexes use the national average as baseline (100). Data is updated periodically.